3rd annual Bluz Cruz Marathon
Mississippi River, Madison Parish Port, LA, to Vicksburg, MS
April 21, 2007

River level (Vicksburg gauge): 29.7 feet
Overall Place Place in Class Name Hometown Gender Boat Description Class Time
1 1 Chesler, Don/Rahhal, John Edmond OK Male 21' Composite Tandem Kayak K2 Fast 2:14:47
2 1 Savoie, Richard Des Allemands LA Male 19' Kevlar Seda Glider K1 Fast 2:14:48
3 2 Capel, Phil Sherwood AR Male 18' Carbon Kayak K1 Fast 2:15:21
4 3 Benoist, Keith Natchez MS Male Kevlar Seda Glider K1 Fast 2:17:39
5 4 Murphree, Christopher Birmingham AL Male 18' Composite Kayak K1 Fast 2:25:27
6 5 Hatler, Fred Memphis TN Male QCC Composite K1 Fast 2:32:34
7 1 Nolte, Paul Memphis TN Male 17' Wooden Kayak K1 Wood 2:33:04
8 2 Dunaway, Roger Sontag MS Male 19' Wooden Kayak K1 Wood 2:34:03
9 1 Babb, Mark Nesbit MS Male 16' Plastic Kayak K1 Touring Plastic 2:34:23
10 1 Bauwens, Gino Memphis TN Male 17' Fiberglass Kayak K1 Touring Composite 2:34:31
11 6 Anderson, Bob Kingston Springs TN Male 18' QCC Composite K1 Fast 2:38:27
12 7 Freeman, Chuyler Metairie LA Male 19' Seda Composite K1 Fast 2:42:11
13 3 Pratt, Wayne Vicksburg MS Male 19' Wooden Kayak K1 Wood 2:43:55
14 1 Hailey, Don Collierville TN Male 15' Plastic Kayak K1 Rec 2:44:37
15 2 Elliott, Adam Natchez MS Male 17' Plastic Kayak K1 Touring Plastic 2:45:12
16 2 Fordice, Dan Vicksburg MS Male 14' Plastic Kayak K1 Rec 2:46:24
17 3 Geter, Cliff Vicksburg MS Male 17' Plastic Kayak K1 Touring Plastic 2:49:00
18 1 Morrison, Melissa Natchez MS Female Kevlar Seda Glider K1 Fast 2:54:06
19 2 Atkinson, Clyde Birmingham AL Male 18' Fiberglass Kayak K1 Touring Composite 2:55:56
20 1 Johnson, August/Hendrix, Matt Madison MS Male 17' Aluminum Canoe C2 Rec 2:58:01
21 2 Hopson, Briggs/ Duett, John Vicksburg MS Male 17' Aluminum Canoe C2 Rec 3:00:39
22 4 Babb, John Eric Lakeland TN Male 17' Plastic Kayak K1 Touring Plastic 3:03:07
23 3 Pratt, Bryan Vicksburg MS Male 14' Plastic Kayak K1 Rec 3:03:27
24 5 Cox, David Vicksburg MS Male 17' Plastic Kayak K1 Touring Plastic 3:04:04
25 1 Havens, Heather Memphis, TN Female 17' Kevlar Shadow K1 Touring Composite 3:04:48
26 4 Alexander, Chris Lexington TN Male 14' Plastic Kayak K1 Rec 3:08:44
27 3 McLemore, Sam/Guthrie, Shreve Port Gibson MS Male 16' Old Town Canoe C2 Rec 3:09:37
28 4 Teller, Blake/Bell, David Vicksburg MS Male 17' Aluminum Canoe C2 Rec 3:14:47
29 5 Tew, Steve Madison MS Male 12.5' Plastic Kayak K1 Rec 3:20:40
30 5 McFatter, Mel/Morgon, Kendrique Port Gibson MS Male 16' Old Town Canoe C2 Rec 3:25:59
31 1 Beck, Michael/Pennington, Dana Baton Rouge LA Mixed 17' Aluminum Canoe C2 Rec Mixed 3:27:42
32 1 Dignan, Tom Dallas TX Male 15' Canoe C1 Rec 3:27:50
33 6 Fulcher, Bill/Custer, Casey Vicksburg MS Male 17' Aluminum Canoe C2 Rec 3:29:18
34 3 Bendana, David New Orleans LA Male 17' Eclipse Airlite K1 Touring Composite 3:31:12
35 6 Griffin, Ronald Memphis TN Male 15' Plastic Kayak K1 Rec 3:31:35
36 7 Thompson, William Bayonet Point FL Male 9' Plastic Kayak K1 Rec 3:36:40
37 1 Turner, Rebecca Capps Tallulah LA Female 16' Plastic Kayak K1 Touring Composite 3:38:53
38 7 Dunaway, Jeremy/Wood, Michael Brandon MS Male 17' Aluminum Canoe C2 Rec 3:39:48
39 6 Clayton, Tyrone Starkville MS Male 16' Plastic Kayak K1 Touring Plastic 3:51:14
40 4 Wilkerson, Raymond Vicksburg MS Male 16' Fiberglass Kayak K1 Touring Composite 3:52:27
41 1 Bergland, Tiffany Ridgeland MS Female 14' Plastic Kayak K1 Rec 3:56:50
42 8 Ballard, Scott Brandon MS Male 14.5' Plastic Kayak K1 Rec 3:56:51
43 9 Walters, John Austin TX Male 13.5' Plastic Kayak K1 Rec 4:07:15